Analysis of interpersonal traits dimensions and potential applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yasuhiro  帝京短期大学, 帝京短期大学, 准教授 (50748267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小塩 真司  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60343654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対人特性 / パーソナリティ / 親密性 / 支配性 / 対人円環 / 養育スタイル / 社会的望ましさ / 時代変化 / 語彙研究 / 対人葛藤 / パーソナリティ変化 / 対人 / 円環 / 教育心理学関連 / 対人関係 / 二者関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various ways of interacting with others, but from the perspective of personality, it is thought that they can be classified according to whether they are more or less intimate with others and whether they have a strong or weak dominant attitude toward them. In this study, we examined how Japanese people's personalities can be categorized in terms of their interactions with others, using terms that express personality, and examined the characteristics of these personalities in relation to other psychological scales. The results are as follows. First, two orthogonal axes were found that could be interpreted as intimacy and dominance, confirming the circular structure of interpersonal characteristic terms. Second, interpersonal characteristic words could be classified into eight clusters. Third, we observed differences in the arrangement of the clusters compared to previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には,欧米を中心とした海外の研究で明らかにされていた,他者と接する際のパーソナリティ分類の次元である親密性と支配性の2次元が日本においても確認された点で意義がある。言語も文化も異なる国々で共通する次元が見出されたことから,他者と接する際にヒトがとる態度を共通して捉える物差しがあることを裏付ける研究と言える。一方で,本研究でみられた先行研究との違いは,親密性や支配性が意味する内容が文化によっても異なることをも示唆している。パーソナリティを表現した用語を通した文化比較を可能にするという点でも意義のある研究と考える。