A study for a guideline for objective test items based on item patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Arai Sayaka  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00561036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多肢選択式 / 複数選択問題 / 解答プロセス / 問題作成 / 客観テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to empirically clarify the ability that multiple-choice test items measure by focusing on the item patterns.
I analyzed the data of the surveys that have been conducted so far. As a result, in the items using graphs or tables, more examinees answered that they "thought and decided on their own" compared to the items that asked for knowledge. It was also shown that inferences were used even for items that asked for knowledge and that there are several patterns in the answering process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、問題の解答プロセスを記述させる調査やアンケート調査を実施し、知識を問う問題であっても推論を働かせる場合があることなどを明らかにした。多肢選択式のテストは、教育現場でも多く用いられている形式である。本研究の成果は、問題とその問題が測定している能力との関係を明らかにすることに役立ち、問題項目の品質の向上やテストの妥当性の向上につながることが期待される。