Risk assessment of complicated grief in families of cancer patients: A comparative study before and after bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Satake Noriaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20723208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 知宏  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30626875)
齋藤 秀光  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (40215554)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん患者家族教室 / がん患者家族の悲嘆 / レジリエンス / 家族教室 / 複雑性悲嘆 / 精神的健康度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actual outpatient family classes were held from October 2019. All those who agreed to participate in the classes were spouses or children of patients who had been referred to the palliative care ward at Tohoku University Hospital. While listening to the worries and distress of the patient's family, we listened carefully to the anxiety and distress the family was currently feeling, and offered advice that would lead to a solution. Doctors and clinical psychologists used their expertise to answer individual questions from family members using a pamphlet on end-of-life care that had been prepared as a resource, and tried to reduce their anxiety. At the end of the classes, each family member commented that they were glad they had been able to ask questions that had been bothering them, and that their feelings of anxiety had been alleviated. Questionnaires were handed out and collected by mail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者家族との対面とその後の調査紙票の解析を主体としたものであり、新型コロナパンデミックの数年間にわたる流行と時期的に重なることで解析可能な予定数に達する前に研究の停滞を余儀なくされたことは極めて残念な結果であった。しかしながら、パンデミック中に一般的となったWEBを利用した遠隔診療は緩和医療の患者診療のみならず家族ケアの部分においても有用と思われ、新たな研究を通して社会貢献を成し遂げていきたい。