The integrated approach to improving mental health focusing on interpersonal optimism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAWAMIYA Yoko  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60310215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩壁 茂  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10326522)
福島 哲夫  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60316916)
青木 みのり  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80349175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合的アプローチ / 楽観性 / ポジティブ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of "optimism" addressed in this study is known to have positive effects on physical and mental health recovery and stress reduction (Tonan & Sonoda, 1994; Umstattd, McAuley, Motl, & Rosengren, 2007), and is a key concept of "positive psychology" proposed by Seligman & Csikszentmihalyi (2000). In this study, the integrated approach to improving mental health focusing on interpersonal optimism was examined with the aim of expanding human potential, and it was suggested that there was a certain level of effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、各種の健康障害のリスクファクターとして、メンタルヘルスの悪化が危惧されており(Murray & Lopez, 1996)、その二次的な問題も大きい(Jane-Llopis et al., 2003)ことから、メンタルヘルス改善の重要性はますます高まっている(e.g.,Gillham et al., 2000)。本研究は、ポジティブ心理学に基づいた統合的アプローチ法によるメンタルヘルス改善のための取り組みであり、これによって心理職が担うべき「心の健康教育」のプログラムの発展が期待されるとともに、社会的な意義も高まるものと考えられる。