Senzoku Intervention of Schema Therapy for Aid and Recovery from Chronic Depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Emi  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任教授 (30633713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsうつ病 / 費用対効果 / 心理療法 / 臨床心理学 / ランダム化比較試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among patients with depression, 20% will follow a course of chronic depression that persists for more than two years, even if treatment is initiated. Chronic depression has a low effectiveness with pharmacotherapy and psychotherapy, necessitating the development of more intensive treatment approaches, such as extending the treatment duration. In this research project, the objective is to examine the treatment response rate and cost-effectiveness at the 2-year mark after allocation, comparing female patients with chronic depression receiving schema therapy intervention alongside regular outpatient care for two years with those receiving telephone monitoring intervention alongside regular outpatient care for two years.
The target number of cases, which is 64, has been registered and completed within the study period. Data consolidation and publication are planned to be conducted after the end of the research funding period, as it includes cases during the intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,慢性うつ病に対するスキーマ療法の,①有効性と,②費用対効果を,③コクラン共同計画が求める質の無作為化比較試験により検討する点に独創性がある。