Longitudinal investigation of the body acceptance process among women during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMIYA Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 研究協力員 (60575504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 美香  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (50312806)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords妊婦 / 身体不満足感 / やせ理想の内面化 / 体重コントロール行動 / 他人の容姿との比較傾向 / 縦断的研究 / ボディイメージ / 身体的変化 / 減量行動 / やせ願望 / やせ理想 / 他人の容姿との比較 / 若年女性 / 妊娠 / 身体的な変化 / 嫌悪感 / 尺度の作成 / 体重変化 / 縦断的検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a scale to assess young women’s negative attitudes toward bodily changes associated with pregnancy. Second, by using the new scale, we found that young women with higher levels of thin-ideal internalization, body dissatisfaction, appearance comparison tendency, and dieting behaviors tended to have greater negative attitudes toward bodily changes associated with pregnancy regardless of their pregnancy status. Moreover, we found that women’s negative attitudes toward bodily changes associated with pregnancy, body dissatisfaction, and weight-control behaviors had changed across pregnancy, especially among those who had high levels of prepartum thin-ideal internalization, appearance comparison tendency, and drive for thinness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠中に女性が経験する身体不満足感やそれに伴う不適切な体重コントロール行動はこれまであまり検証されてこなかった。特に、女性の多くが妊娠期間中の体重増加を最小限にしようとすることは知られていたが、その心理的要因は十分に検証されてきたとはいえない。本研究の学術的意義は、妊娠前のやせ理想の内面化ややせ願望、他人の容姿との比較傾向などが、妊娠期間中の身体不満足感や体重コントロール行動と関連していることを明らかにした点である。また、この知見により、妊娠中の身体不満足感や不適切な体重コントロール行動の予防法や介入法の構築を目指すことが期待できる点で社会的意義があるといえよう。