The recovery program for delinquents based on the commonality search task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kono Shoko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (00313924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 英生  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (30508669)
清河 幸子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (00422387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非行少年 / 一人でいること / 共通点探索課題 / 非行からの立ち直り / 認知プログラム / 孤独感 / 立ち直り尺度 / 共通点発見課題 / 立ち直りプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stimulus word was ``being alone.'' This was because our previous research had shown that ``being alone'' is closely related to ``loneliness,'' but that it is more likely to be associated with positive impressions than ``loneliness.'' In this experiment, participants were asked to write down as many things they could associate with "being alone" in 30 seconds, and then their image of "being alone" was measured using an 11-item SD method. . Next, the participants were asked to indicate the similarities between ``being alone'' and ``winning,'' ``blessing,'' ``exhilaration,'' and ``lucky.'' Finally, we again measured the content and images associated with ``being alone.'' As a result, the image of ``being alone'' changed to a more positive one after the commonality search task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知行動療法をベースにした処遇プログラムの導入によっても、再非行が著しく減少したわけではない。研究代表者は、この問題に資するため、処遇プログラムの効果を高めるための認知課題を作成した。
認知課題は、共通点発見課題をベースにする。共通点発見課題とは、一見関連がなさそうに見える2つの単語の共通点をさまざまに考えさせるもので、先行研究では、こういった思考法の体得が、問題解決における新たな解法の発見や新たなアイデアの生成に効果的とされている。認知科学の知見を応用して、非行少年の思考傾向に直接アプローチしようとする本研究のような試みは、国内外のどこにも存在しない画期的なものである。