Transformation and Development of Communication in the Elderly: A Comprehensive Study from Dementia to Wisdom and Solitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinichi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / コミュニケーション / 認知症 / 孤立・孤独 / 知恵・英知・孤高 / 生涯発達 / 死生学 / がん患者 / コミニュケーション / サポート / 心理アセスメント / 知恵・叡智・孤高 / コミュニケーション機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To some extent, this research project was able to advance a comprehensive plan of research on communication breakdown and coping due to isolation and loneliness, communication due to age-related cognitive changes and dementia, and life events encountered in middle age and beyond. However, since COVID-19 continued to make it difficult to collect new data from the elderly after the third year of the study, we conducted new studies to the extent possible, although the main objective was to compile existing studies. As a result, we were able to write and edit a technical book entitled "Psychogerontology and Clinical Thanatology". New studies include end-of-life care in elder care facilities, development of a scale for memory complaints, and the relationship between driving and cerebral white matter lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期には数多くの困難なライフイベントに遭遇する。そのうち、本研究課題では、高齢期における孤立と孤独、加齢に伴う認知機能の変化と認知症、および看取りを取り上げ、それらに対する課題解決に人と人との関係性、すなわちコミュニケーションが重要な役割を果たすと考えた。高齢期においてこうした問題に遭遇した際の苦悩を乗り越えるために、他者との関りを通じて思索を繰り返すことが、人に知恵と英知を授け、孤高という高みに導き、生涯発達を促すことを示唆できたことが、本研究成果の学術的意義と考えられる。