The study pertaining to the development of collage therapy specialist training with Magazine Photo Collage(MPC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Imada Yuzo  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80263474)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコラージュ療法 / マガジン・フォト・コラージュ(MPC) / 面接能力向上のためのトレーニング / マガジン・フォト・コラージュ(MPC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author ①qualitatively investigated the basic data to interpret Magazine Photo Collage(MPC), a type of collage therapy, using evaluative impression, formal analysis and content analysis, ②confirmed the efficacy of Group Super Vision(GSV) with MPC as a training of interview skills in conjunction with exploring the psychological effect of MPC on collage maker, and ③produced self-assessment checklist of collage therapy experience” with the data of ② for psychological experience in GSV with MPC, and investigated the performance of the personal supervision with MPC and the training program of collage therapy with the newly developed brief version of MPC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①MPCの解釈のための基礎的データを実証的に検討した研究は例がなく、今後MPCを臨床で用いる際、解釈上の目安として有効に活用できる。②クライエント及びセラピストの立場でMPCの制作を体験する際の心理過程を質的に検討した研究は例がなく、特に体験者がセラピストとしての役割を自覚することを実証的に検証した点で意義がある。③上記②のデータを元に考案したコラージュ療法体験・セルフチェックリスト及び簡易版MPCを導入した、より簡便なコラージュ療法研修プログラムを開発することが出来た。今後はこの新たな研修法を活用してコラージュ療法について実践的に学ぶことで、心理支援者の能力の向上が期待される。