Development of comprehensive assessment methods for cognitive dysfunction and social behavior disorders in people with higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences (2020-2023)
Ehime University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hikari  関西福祉科学大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10304073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 神経心理学 / アセスメント / 高次脳機能障害 / 空間性注意 / 利き手 / 利き足 / 社会的行動障害 / 半側空間無視 / 偽性無視 / 左右弁別困難 / 左右識別困難 / ゲルストマン症候群 / 性差 / 個人差 / 認知予備能 / 心理劇 / マインドフルネス / 神経心理学的アセスメント / 高次脳機能 / ラテラリティ / 認知機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We conducted a series of studies in which healthy Japanese participants were administered the gray scales task, a test of spatial attention developed in Australia that is easy to administer and quantify. As a result, we found that Japanese participants also had a leftward bias in the horizontal direction and an upward bias in the vertical direction, and that these biases were not affected by handedness or aging. (2) Although it has been pointed out that difficulty in discriminating between left and right is related to damage to the left parietal lobe, we found that this was actually observed in healthy participants to a certain extent and was not affected by gender or handedness. (3) We examined methods for measuring handedness and footedness using questionnaires and performance tasks. (4) We conducted an interview survey on social behavior disorders of brain-injured individuals and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実施した研究はいずれも健康なボランティアを対象とした基礎的研究であるが、それらから得られた知見は、高次脳機能の神経基盤を解明する上での重要な手がかりとなる。また、臨床の現場では障害の有無や程度の検討に必要な基準データとして活用することが期待される。