Development of screening measures for detection of HIV-associated neurocognitive disorders (HAND)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10720196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 修三  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任教授 (00199788)
山本 政弘  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (10220500)
宮川 寿一  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 臨床教授 (40347000)
中田 浩智  熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (40628492)
山口 武彦  公立諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50713442)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHAND / 認知機能検査 / IADL検査 / 神経心理学 / 認知機能 / IADL / 行動エラー / スクリーニング / データ収集 / マイクロエラー / HIV関連認知機能障害(HAND)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a screening tool to detect HIV-associated neurocognitive disorders (HAND). Healthy men and HIV-infected men took the screening tests, and the scores and behavioral characteristics demonstrated significant group differences. The depression check list also showed that HIV-infected men had a significantly higher score than healthy men. Regarding neuropsychological tests, the measures of learning, memory, executive function, attention/ working memory, and fine motor were sensitive to neuropsychological decline among HIV infected individuals, which is consistent with the findings of previous studies used paper-and-pencil tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV感染者の25から50%がHIV関連神経認知障害(HAND)を持つという報告がされているが、HIV 感染症が慢性病となり患者の高齢化が進む中、認知機能低下が見られ始めた早い段階での早期診断が重要となる。多忙な病院の環境を鑑み、患者がひとりで検査を実施することのできる本検査は臨床の現場で有用となる。また、同検査を繰り返し受検することで、当該患者の認知機能の変化(改善・悪化)を可視化し、必要に応じたサポートやリハビリを医療チーム内で決定するための有意義なツールになると考える。コロナの感染拡大を受け、本検査のような検査者と話さないで実施できる検査の必要性・有用性が高まったのではないだろうか。