Influence of bullying experience of juvenile delinquents on psychological characteristics and delinquency: focusing on the helpers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Horio Yoshihiro  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (40326129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非行少年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author has pointed out that juvenile delinquents are placed in a harsh family and growing environment. In this study, I focused on juvenile delinquents who have experienced victimization such as bullying and crime, including abuse. Juvenile delinquents tended not to seek help from helpers around them when they experienced victimization, compared to general youths. However, for the rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents, helpers around them are necessary, and the role played by the helpers is important. Therefore, I clarified the roles played by the helpers and the points to keep in mind when providing assistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、非行少年の加害性のみならず、被害経験を多く持つ非行少年の被害性に注目したことに学術的意義がある。しかも、非行少年が被害を経験した際や立ち直り・更生に向かう際に重要な役割を果たす周囲の援助者が、どのように非行少年に手を差し伸べればよいのか、援助者の役割について明らかにした。このように、非行少年の更生や援助のあり方について、学術的な知見を明らかにしたことは、同時に援助者にとってその役割や援助の留意点を明示することになり、社会的な意義も大きい。