| Project/Area Number |
18K03105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Yoichi 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (50584265)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 篤嗣 岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (90382366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 認知予備脳 / 高齢者 / 意味記憶 / 遂行機能 / 代償機能 / 有意味感 / 保護効果 / 認知予備能 / 認知機能 / 精神機能 / 健康寿命 / 縦断研究 / 心理特性 / 言語性知能 / 語彙力 / 社会資源 / 個人特性 / 健康 / 元気高齢者 / 介護予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the characteristics and functions of cognitive reserve in community-dwelling older adults. We gathered baseline data from 110 seniors and then longitudinal data from 80 seniors six years later, with each data collection phase lasting about two years. Our goal was to investigate whether indicators of cognitive reserve offer protective or compensatory effects on various cognitive and mental functions. We also obtained head MRI data six years into the study to examine the neural basis of cognitive reserve. While we're currently aggregating and analyzing the cognitive function test data and head MRI data from our collaborating medical institution, we haven't yet been able to produce any results. This is due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and other work commitments. We plan to transfer these research findings to a subsequent KAKENHI (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research) project and publish our results then.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「認知予備能」の認知基盤、特に言語系ネットワーク構造を解明する点で学術的意義が大きい。高齢者と若年者の比較や「若い頃の蓄え」に着目することで、認知予備能の形成機序と機能に関する新たな知見を提供し、認知科学、神経科学、老年学の発展に貢献するだろう。 健康寿命の延伸と介護予防は日本の喫緊の課題だ。本研究成果は、認知予備能を指標とした科学的根拠に基づく介入法の開発に直結し、健康寿命の延伸や認知症発症の遅延に貢献する。これにより、個人のQOL向上に加え、医療・介護費削減にも繋がり、持続可能な健康長寿社会の実現に大きく貢献できるだろう。