Validation of the web-based screening tool for identifying developmental disabilities in a community sample.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masanori  北海学園大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10510969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 まなぶ  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40568846)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経発達症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 注意欠如・多動症 / 発達性協調運動症 / webスクリーニング / コミュニティ / 社会実装 / 睡眠 / web版スクリーニング / ASSQ / ADHD-RS / DCDQ / P-SDQ / 親評定 / コミュニティベース / 早期発見 / スクリーニング / web版 / SDQ / DSDQ / PSI-C / web化 / 妥当性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to test the feasibility of using a web-based version of existing questionnaires to improve the convenience and efficiency of screening for neurodevelopmental disorders (autism spectrum disorder, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder, and developmental coordination disorder) at the local community level. The results confirmed that the web version of the neurodevelopmental disorder screening tool was equivalent to the paper version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経発達症の早期発見およびその後の早期支援はその後の子どもたちの心理社会的適応にポジティブな影響を及ぼす。しかし、これまで早期発見のための方法論についてはマンパワー不足や集計作業への多大な労力を必要とし、その普及に課題を有していた。本研究ではこの課題を乗り越えるために、神経発達症早期発見のための1次スクリーニング手法のweb化を図り、これまで指摘されてきた課題の解決のみならず、その成果の社会実装にも至った。本成果に基づき、今後、多くの自治体で神経発達症の早期発見および早期支援が定着していくことが期待される。