Development and Evaluation of a Cognitive-Behavioral Nutrition Education Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TOMIIE Tadaaki  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (50336286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食行動認知 / コミュニケーションスキル / 認知的対処力 / 心の健康教育 / 栄養状態 / コミュニケーション力 / 認知行動的教育 / 抑うつ / メンタルヘルス / 栄養分析 / 認知行動療法 / ストレスマネジメント / ストレッサー / 食習慣 / ダイエット / 非機能的信念 / 大学生 / 栄養教育 / 食行動 / DDBS / 青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing interest in maintaining and improving adolescent mental health related to suicide prevention and school maladjustment.The introduction of mental health education aimed at acquiring social skills and updating knowledge about healthy behaviors is essential to improve the state of adjustment in schools, and the necessary psychological tests and programs for psychological education must be developed for this purpose.In this study, psychological tests measuring individual differences in cognitive-behavioral factors related to nutritional status and eating behavior, as well as measures of social skills and cognitive coping skills during stress coping were created.Cross-sectional surveys combining these measurement tools and studies examining the effects of stress management program interventions were conducted to provide clues to a wide range of improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
思春期の若者のメンタルヘルスや自殺防止は社会の大きな課題であり、コミュニケーションスキルの育成やストレス対処能力を強化する心の健康教育プログラムの課題を明らかにすることは社会的な意義が大きい。本研究では、コミュニケーションスキルの学年発達を測定する尺度、ストレス対処時の認知的対処尺度、食行動に影響を与える認知行動的変数の尺度などを開発するとともに、それらを用いた心理教育的介入の実施方法や、思春期メンタルヘルスを改善するために必要な教育課程の配置や学校マネジメントに関する知見を総説にまとめた。コミュニケーションスキルと認知的対処力の育成は重要であり、それらが学校適応に与える影響は大きい。