Elucidation of the mechanism by which excessive inhibition of aggression reduces motivation and its application to intervention techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Takeyasu  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (90565128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室城 隆之  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00763012)
大渕 憲一  東北大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70116151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords攻撃性 / 引きこもり親和傾向 / 感情調節 / 自傷行為 / 怒り / イメージ / 攻撃行動のイメージ / ひきこもり親和傾向 / 引きこもり / 適応的攻撃性 / 心理教育的プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the effect of excessive suppression of aggression on the tendency to social withdraw, questionnaires survey were conducted among junior and senior high school students, and university students. The results showed that directing aggression toward any target, whether self or others, and having a positive image of aggressive behavior as effective or good, decreased the tendency to be socially withdrawn. Thus, it is clear that not suppressing aggression but demonstrating it in some way reduces the tendency to be socially withdrawn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、意欲を持てない青少年の増加が問題となっており,大学生においても,ひきこもり親和性が高い者に対する、将来のひきこもりへの移行防止のため予 防的な心理教育的介入を行うことが重要性である。
本研究は、攻撃性の抑制が,この引きこもり親和傾向に及ぼす影響を明らかにすべく取り組んだものである。その結果,何らかの形で攻撃性を表出することが,引きこもり親和傾向を低下させることを明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある。