The effect of self-relaxation on somatic awareness, posture control and emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Noriko  医療創生大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20195506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末次 晃  医療創生大学, 心理学部, 教授 (40324892)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動作法 / 重心動揺 / 立位姿勢制御 / 感情状態 / 情動反応 / 情動状態 / 姿勢制御 / 自己弛緩 / 体験様式 / 心理療法 / 効果研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the authors examined how the practice of Dohsa-hou changes the way of controlling standing posture by using subjective evaluation and objective indexes. Fifteen subjects had five Dohsa-hou sessions and they answered how stable they feel and their body sway was recorded before and after each session. Their emotional state was also examined before and after the practice. As a result, when locus length per unit area (L/A) increased, area of sway decreased and vice versa. It was suggested that L/A was determined by area of sway. L/A is considered as a parameter of the fine control of standing posture by proprioceptive reflexes. It is suggested that the practice of Dohsa-hou influenced how the subject control their standing posture by proprioceptive reflexes. It was also found that the subjects’ negative emotions decreased after each practice. This indicates the experience of postural control influenced subjects’ emotional state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、動作法により立位姿勢制御の微細さが増した場合には、重心の動く範囲が小さくなっていることが示唆された。動作法により、過緊張を弛め、立位で体重を移動させる練習を通して、身体各部に注意を向けながら動かすことで、立位姿勢の微細な制御の仕方に影響を与えたことが考えられる。このことは、姿勢制御に対して、心理学的立場からアプロ―する可能性を提示しており、社会的に意義があると考える。
また、動作法実施の前後でネガティブな感情が減少したことが確認されたことは、ネガティブな感情へのアプローチの可能性を広げたことになり、臨床的に意義があると考える。