A study on the determinants of public attitude toward the offenders rehabilitation facilities - from the viewpoint of prevention of second offense.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
Omata Kenji  駿河台大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60185668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川邉 譲  駿河台大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90544940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords更生保護 / 地域住民 / 質問紙調査 / 再犯防止 / アンケート調査 / NIMBY / 地域住民意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study aimed to clarify the factors affecting the rejective attitude of residents toward the construction of offenders rehabilitation facilities. A questionnaire was carried out to citizens and a research questionnaire to rehabilitation facilities also carried out. Then, questionnaire to the residents was carried out again.
The results indicated that the countermeasure of facility against escape of facility residents and enough explanation by facility on the possibility of second crime were necessary to lower the fear of local residents. On the other hand, it was also revealed that the concern of rehabilitation facility about these factors was not enough.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在の司法行政上重要な問題となっている再犯の予防に深くかかわる更生保護施設の強化に対する大きな障害である、施設建設に対する住民の拒否的態度をもたらす要因を明らかにした。再犯問題の解決策の確立は司法的に重要であるにもか、この種の研究はまだわが国ではほとんど行われていない。この、研究上の欠落を本研究は補うという意味で、本研究の意義は大きいと考える。また、本研究で扱った更生保護施設は、原発建設やゴミ処理場建設など、他の社会問題ともかかわり、こうしたNIMBY問題に関する議論に関わる理論の展開に対しても重要な知見をもたらしたという理論的意味からも、本研究の意義は大きいと考える。