Research on the process of learning skills that underlie the practical knowledge of psychologists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Mari  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50242615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心理職の実践知 / テクニカルスキル / ヒューマンスキル / メタ認知スキル / 概念化スキル / スーパーヴァイザー / 大学院心理職養成カリキュラム / 心理職の卒後研修 / 実践知 / 転移・逆転移 / 心理専門職のコア・コンピテンシー / スーパーヴィジョン / 心理専門職の訓練 / 実践知を支えるスキル / グループ・プロセス / スーパービジョン / 転移/逆転移 / 転移/逆転移 / 心理専門職
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information on the learning process of psychologists' practical knowledge was collected from supervisors of psychologists' training not only in the Japan but also in multicultural spheres. As a result, firstly, seven items were identified as the practical knowledge of psychologists, relating to psychological assessment, psychological interviewing, collaboration with multiple professions, and research of clinical psychology. As a second step, a scale was developed to ask supervisors involved in the training of psychologists to rate the extent to which the technical skills, human skills, metacognitive skills, and conceptualization skills that reinforces these seven items of practical knowledge can be effectively learnt in postgraduate psychology training curricula and in postgraduate training programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公認心理師カリキュラムの策定は、心理職ばかりでなく心理職の活躍を期待する多職種の専門職の期待をとりいれ、社会のニーズに応じつつ、心理専門職自らの実践知を支えるスキルの向上を目指すものであった。また従来の臨床心理士カリキュラムに内包されていた実践知の概念化スキルは、実践の根幹となる学問体系を発展させるために必須であり、指導者と訓練者の間の相互作用を通して学びを深めるスーパービジョンの重要性も明らかになった。本研究は、大学院の心理専門職養成カリキュラムや心理専門職の卒後研修プログラムにおいて、この実践知を支えるスキルがどの程度効果的に学ばれるかについて明らかにする研究としての意義を持つ。