Development of psycho-social approaches to form and restore attachment of children and adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kaoru  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70302635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上地 雄一郎  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 特命教授 (80161214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords愛着 / メンタライジング / 児童・思春期 / グループセラピー / 親支援 / 心理・社会的介入 / 児童思春期心理臨床 / 測定尺度 / アセスメント法 / 児童、思春期 / 愛着の課題 / MBT-C / 組織・施設 / 養育者の心理支援 / 施設臨床 / 支援者との情緒交流 / トラウマ / 児童福祉施設 / 心理教育 / 心理査定 / 心理療法 / 愛着(アタッチメント) / 愛着トラウマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We composed a framework for understanding the problematic behaviors of children with attachment issues based on mentalizing, and developed specific principles and methods of treatment. While developing assessment and psychological scales, we attempted to practice and develop psychotherapy and psychoeducational methods based on MBT (Mentalization-Based Treatment). The trials of time-limited psychotherapy for children, methodologies of group therapy for children and adolescents, facilitator's attitude, techniques, and group process were discussed. The project supported the practice at the researcher's institution as well as at child guidance centers and children's care units, and achieved positive results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童・思春期の、理解や関与が難しく見える問題行動を理解していくための枠組みを提示し、対応の方針や具体的な方法を提示したことで、教育、福祉、医学領域での実践に貢献した。理論枠組みと手法だけでなく、今後訓練を重ねることで、困難な事例に対する効果的な関わり方、臨床家としての資質を向上させる可能性も含んでいる。また、一般の親・養育者が子どもを理解していくための方法も作り上げることで、関係作りに貢献した。
研究の成果のほかに、この研究活動を通した、専門家のネットワーク形成、とりわけ臨床理論、臨床技術の開発とその研修に寄与した。