Telerehabilitation of frontal lobe function in patients with traumatic brain injury: A behavioral and event-related potentials study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Mitsuyo  明星大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00325135)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外傷性脳損傷 / 前頭葉機能障害 / テレリハビリテーション / 認知リハビリテーション / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telerehabilitation (telerehab) is a therapist-led delivering rehabilitation service that uses the Internet and computing technologies. This study developed a home-based telerehab program for frontal lobe function (working memory, executive function, and social cognition) in patients with traumatic brain injury (TBI) and investigated the effectiveness of the telerehab program by using behavioral and electroencephalography (event-related potentials) data in assessment tasks before and after the intervention. The results suggested that the telerehab intervention was as effective as or more effective than the workbook intervention in maintaining and improving cognitive performance and brain activity in the frontal regions. The generalization effect of the telerehab intervention was also found in several neuropsychological tests of working memory and executive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TBI後の前頭葉機能障害を対象としたテレリハの有効性に関するエビデンスは非常に少なく,さらに,その有効性を脳活動の側面から検討した研究はほとんどない.こうしたなか,本研究はTBI者の前頭葉機能障害に対するテレリハの効果を行動データと脳活動データの両側面から示唆した点に学術的意義があり,当該領域におけるエビデンスの蓄積に寄与するものと思われる.また,さまざまな事情により施設でのリハビリテーションを受けにくいTBI者が多く存在するなか,TBI後の継続的な前頭葉機能リハビリテーションを支援するアプローチの1つとしてテレリハが期待できることを示した点に本研究の社会的意義がある.