qualitative research of delinquents' and criminals' family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Kyoko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10386568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族 / 非行少年 / 犯罪者 / 立ち直り支援 / ナラティブ / 社会的孤立 / 役割アイデンティティ / 被害者 / 親 / 一般人 / 加害者意識 / 被害者意識 / 現実逃避願望 / 罪悪感 / 世間体 / 人生物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using McAdams' (2008) interview technique, I attempted to qualitatively identify the effects of family members' delinquent and criminal behavior on their families.
The results showed that the experience of a family member committing a delinquent act or a crime generates a phenomenon in their families similar to the stages of grief model of acceptance of their child’s disability proposed by Drotar et al. (1975). In addition, negative feelings occur from time to time in some families which are similar phenomena by proposed by Olshansky's (1962) theory of chronic sorrow, even after the crime or delinquency of the family member has ceased. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the strength of these phenomena can be altered by the degree of the family's own role identity toward the delinquent or offending family member.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪者や非行少年の再犯抑止に家族からの支援が有用でことが示されており、家族には更生の場を提供することが期待される。しかし、家族に支援の役割を担う力が備わっていなければ適当な支援は提供できない。本研究では、家族成員が非行や犯罪に走ったことで、家族自体が傷つくこと、その傷のとらえ方は変遷していくこと等を明らかにした。とかく非行少年や犯罪者の側の視点から家族に一方的に支援を求めがちであるが、その家族の状況状態を踏まえそれに合致した働きかけを行うことが、その家族が非行少年や犯罪者を支援することにつながることを明らかにできた点で意義が認められる。