Project/Area Number |
18K03125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷向 みつえ 関西福祉科学大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (20352982)
赤澤 淳子 福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90291880)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 愛着 / 幼児期 / 青年前期 / 適応 / 縦断研究 / 児童養護施設入所児 / 愛着パターン / ネガティブイベント / 不本意な進路 / 社会養護の子ども / AAP / Doll Play / 社会適応 / 児童養護施設 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results indicated that attachment patterns were relatively consistent from early childhood to adolescence in teenagers who lived in children’s homes. Eight out of 17 teenagers (47%) kept the same attachment patterns. In the four classifications of attachment pattern, analyses showed significant association of the attachment types at two time points. In terms of children’s adaptation, the adolescent with secure attachment had significantly lower level of "thought problems" than did those with insecure attachment. When the attachment classification in early childhood was used, this difference was marginal. The results of children’s interviews revealed that preoccupied (one of the insecure attachment patterns) teenagers had better adaptation in the children’s home compared to those with other attachment patterns and they also had significant lower scores of a composition test. At school, however, no significant difference was found in teenagers of different attachment patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幼児期から青年前期までを児童養護施設で生活する子どもの愛着パターンは比較的変わらないという結果は、ネガティブなライフイベントがない場合、乳幼児期に形成された愛着は変わらないというこれまでの愛着研究で言われていることを支持するものである。一方で、施設という安定した生活環境においても子どもの不安定な愛着を安定した愛着に変化させることが困難であることを示している。また、不安定な愛着を有する者は強迫観念や幻聴などを含む思考の問題得点が高いことが示され、精神病理を発症するリスクが示唆された。その為、ケアワーカーは不安定型愛着の子どもに対して特別なケアが必要であると言える。