Feasibility of hybrid cognitive-behavior therapy for perinatal women with anxiety disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Chika  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 特別研究員 (20814148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / 不安 / 認知行動療法 / 治療開発 / 心理療法 / 周産期 / 不安症 / 遠隔医療 / 前後比較試験 / 妊産婦 / 集団療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a communication program for pregnant women based on cognitive behavioral therapy. This program was designed to be used with pregnant women during a 30-minute session and also in a group format (2-3 participants). The program consisted of psychoeducation and practice of the skill of seeking help from others. Since it was difficult to conduct new clinical research due to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19), the program was remade into a booklet for self-help. In addition, a survey of approximately 611 pregnant women was conducted to develop a new rating scale for assessing maternal anxiety symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、認知行動療法に基づき、他者に援助を求めるスキルを向上させる妊産婦のためのコミュニケーションプログラムを開発した。周産期メンタルヘルス支援では、妊産婦が自ら援助を求めることに不安や抵抗感を示し、適切な支援へ結びつかないことが問題とされる。本プログラムを通して、妊産婦は他者に援助を求めるスキルを身につけ、産前・産後の生活で適切なソーシャルサポートが求めるようになると考えられる。今後、本プログラムを実践し、プログラム評価を行う必要がある。また本研究が行った不安症状に関する尺度開発は、我が国の妊産婦の不安についての実態解明に寄与し、学術的かつ社会的に意義がある。