Development and Effectiveness of a Leadership Development Program for Career Counselor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okada Masaki  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10447245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 南海子  明星大学, 明星教育センター, 教授 (70620558)
原 恵子  筑波大学, 働く人への心理支援開発研究センター, 准教授 (70813658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリア支援 / 指導者養成プログラム開発 / 職業的発達 / プログラム効果検証 / プログラム実施前後の意識調査 / 追跡調査 / 指導者層のインタビュー調査 / 意識の変容 / プログラム開発 / プログラム実施前後の意識調査 追跡調査 / 指導者養成 / 教育プログラム開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a “Leadership Development Program” for career counselors and to examine its effectiveness and the professional development of leaders. The program was developed and formally implemented after a trial implementation. The program was improved based on the effectiveness of the trial implementation, information gathered at the ATD, and opinions obtained at a roundtable meeting with graduates of the program. During the study period, the program was affected by the Corona disaster, and we considered and implemented an online version of the program. In FY2022, the desirable curriculum and administration of the program were reexamined. As a result, a small-scale program to complement the program was also studied and implemented, and its effectiveness was also clarified. In the final stage, we examined the professional development process of the leadership level in career counseling and the current reality, awareness, and behavior of career counselors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,開発したプログラムの効果を量的・質的の両面のアプローチから明らかにした点,キャリア支援者の指導者層の職業的発達に関する細やかなプロセスを明らかにした点,指導者層の実態や意識・行動を実証的に明らかにした点である。キャリア支援者への期待は企業領域にとどまらず,教育・福祉・医療・司法など多領域に拡大しており,支援者を教育・指導できる指導者層を拡充することは喫緊の課題となっている。本研究を通した知見はキャリア支援者の指導者層の教育・支援への実践的な示唆につながり,社会的意義は高いと考えられる。