Problem of coexisting bipolarity and ADHD in childhood and adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mami  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 特任講師 (90600198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 謙二  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords双極性障害傾向 / ADHD / 児童期 / 思春期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the psychological factors associated with bipolarity in childhood and adolescence, including the issue of comorbidity with attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). The results found that there were differences in the association between bipolarity and the subdimension of self-regulation depending on whether the child met the assessment criteria for ADHD and various effects on the relation between maternal mental health and the child’s bipolarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
双極性障害は,単極性のうつ病・躁病と比べると自殺企図率が高く,予後も悪い傾向にあることから,子どもの双極性障害傾向に関連する心理学的な要因を検討することは一次予防の観点からも重要である。本研究の結果から,ADHD傾向の特徴である不注意や多動行動の徴候の多少によって,双極性障害傾向と自己制御の下位次元との関連の仕方が異なることが示され,子どもの双極性障害傾向やそれに関わる問題行動の低減のためには,とくに興味・関心の一貫性を促すような働きかけが部分的に有効かもしれない可能性が示唆された。