A construction and dissemination of suicide prevention systems on campus using "group activities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
sugioka masnaori  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 准教授 (70523314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 健一  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (10284142)
堀田 亮  岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10733074)
古橋 忠晃  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (50402384)
船津 静代  名古屋大学, 学生支援センター, 准教授 (90345877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学生相談 / 孤独・自殺予防 / グループ活動 / 発達促進 / 自殺予防 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined support for isolated students and suicide prevention from the perspective of group activity by analyzing case studies and practicing and analyzing group activities at student counseling center. The case analysis revealed the importance of (1) crisis intervention from a close distance to students as a member of the university, (2) emphasizing growth and developmental aspects even in times of crisis, and (3) organizational response in the aftermath.
Next, we conducted group activities for three years for students with difficulties in life. As a result, it became clear that (1) it is in a playground that "interest in people" can grow, (2) the significance of interpersonal exploration while being watched over by adults, and (3) the importance of a playful relationship and place that "does not demand change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生の自殺予防には,現代学生の心理特徴に応じた支援,並びに,修学や就職などの大学生活に密接した問題への支援といった心理社会的・教育的要因へのアプローチが不可欠である。また,大学で孤立し,居場所を失っている学生のなかには,個別心理療法には適さないものも少なくない。その点,本研究は,生きにくさを抱える学生が関わりやすい場や支援法(グループアプローチ)を考案し,その成長促進的な要因を明らかにした。そのことで,今後の学生の孤立・自殺問題に対して汎用性の高いアプローチが展開されることが期待できる。