The Stroop test based on the latest findings of experimental cognitive psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 名誉教授 (50162681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 箱田 裕司  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (50117214)
渡辺 めぐみ  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50726552)
西村 聡生  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60533809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 臨床検査 / ストループ検査 / ストループ効果 / 認知心理学 / ストループ / 逆ストループ / 選択的注意 / コンフリクト / 逆ストループ効果 / 反応時間分布 / フランカー課題 / 単純選択反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many researches using the Stroop color and word test as psychological assessment were reviewed. In Japan, "the reverse Stroop effect" has been recognized in psychological measurement. However, "reverse Stroop effect" is never obtained in the Stroop test through vocal response. Based on recent method of experimental cognitive psychology (the analysis of response time distribution), this research identified the difference of the RT distribution between vocal and manual responses. "The reverse Stroop effect" was established in only manual response situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストループ効果は認知心理学において,基礎的かつ重要な心理的機能を調べる上で重要な課題である.他方で,臨床検査として,ストループ検査はわが国では逆ストループ効果が得られると一般に知られているが,実験場面では逆ストループ効果は,ごく特殊な場面でしか得られないことが認知心理学では知られている.本研究では,臨床検査として逆ストループ効果が得られている検査が,一般的な口頭反応ではなく特殊な紙媒体の検査でのみ得られていることを明らかにした.細かい反応時間分析を取り入れることにより,詳細に検討が可能になったことで,今後の研究の展開が期待される.