Development and effectiveness study of a school-wide depression prevention program in part-time high school and correspondence high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Akiko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70452919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords定時制・通信制高校 / 学級規模の抑うつ予防プログラム / 認知行動療法 / 心理的介入 / 学校における心理的介入 / 高校生の抑うつ / 臨床心理学 / 定時制高校生 / 通信制高校生 / 心理学的介入 / 定時制高校 / 通信制高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the severity of depression among high school students has become a pressing issue. Depression rates are higher among part-time high school students compared to full-time students, as many adolescents opt for part-time or correspondence high schools due to difficulties in interpersonal relationships and school life. However, there has been insufficient research on psychological interventions specifically targeting part-time or correspondence high school students. Therefore, this study aimed to develop and examine the effectiveness of a depression prevention program implemented on a classroom scale at both part-time and correspondence high schools. The results demonstrated that the program improved social skills, mitigated negative thought patterns, and had a certain impact on depression. Furthermore, the program received positive feedback regarding its clinical usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,わが国で最初の定時制・通信制高校生を対象として学級規模の抑うつ予防プログラムの効果および臨床的有用性を検討した研究であり,定時制・通信制高校における有効な心理的支援の方法を具体的に提案できたといえる。特に,量的な効果検討に加えて,マニュアルやワークシートの開発を行ったことや生徒のプログラム参加率や主観的評価の検討を用いて介入の質の保証を目指した点で社会的意義は大きい。またウェイティングリスト群の設定によって効果を検討することで,学校現場においても比較群を設定して介入効果を検討を行った点,プログラムの長期的効果の検討を行った点については学術的にも意義があるといえる。