An Interdisciplinary Examination of Body Awareness and Self-Regulation in Body-Oriented Psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Megumi  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (50618072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿南 雅也  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (10517080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体感覚 / 自己制御 / アレキシサイミア / 身体感覚への気づき / 臨床動作法 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine empirically from two experiments how psychological characteristics and attention to the body make a difference in awareness of bodily sensation and actual motor control. The main result of the study showed that the accuracy of muscle sensation calculated based on the discrepancy between subjective and objective measures, suggested that the group with higher alexithymia tendency tended to have not only lower subjective certainty of sensation of muscle tension, but also lower accuracy of sensation of muscle tension, compared to the group with lower alexithymia tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年身体志向の心理療法が注目されているものの、身体的側面、特に動作や筋緊張といった観点から関連について心理的側面との関連について検討した研究は少ない。本研究で得られた結果は、心身相関に関する基礎的知見となるとともに、身体や身体感覚を活用した心理療法の作用機序の解明やその有用性に関するエビデンスにつながる可能性が示唆される。