Research into the Psychological Dependence of Japanese University Athletes for Developing their Independence and Social Adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Olivia C.  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 准教授 (90340760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 煙山 千尋  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10615553)
勝谷 紀子  玉川大学, 文学部, その他 (90598658)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大学生アスリート / 依存 / 依存四類型 / スポーツ臨床 / 大学生アスリート版家族ら依存性測定尺度 / カウンセリング / 自立 / 家族・家族的関係 / 大学生アスリート版依存性測定尺度 / 心理的依存 / 才能教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the psychological dependency among Japanese university athletes in elite sports education, and to identify ways how to support their independence and social adaptability during their retirement transition. Both qualitative and quantitative research methods were conducted. Our conclusions were as follows: (a) athletes with recommendations for sports were more dependent, (b) coaches tended to be dependent on athletes continuously, and (c) the support required by athletes differed based on the four categories of their psychological dependency stated in Ogawa’s previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国で高度な才能教育を受けられるアスリートは,すなわち高戦績を残していると言っても過言ではない。また,才能教育に従事する指導者は,多くがそこで育った元大学生アスリートである。本研究の結果は,スポーツ才能教育がスポーツでの高い戦績を達成することに寄与する一方で,この時期の人のこころの成長や自立に寄与しているとは言い難いという,スポーツ才能教育と産業にとって,速やかかつ真摯に取り組むべき課題を示すことになった。科学的検討を通じ,学術的・実践的に類を見ない結果に辿り着いたことは,研究協力者,国民の皆様,科学研究費のご支援によるものであるとともに,新たな社会的使命を受けたと身の引き締まる思いである。