Comprehensive Suicide Measures by Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2022)
University of the Ryukyus (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshinori  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (40367082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 徳  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (00422626)
杉浦 義典  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20377609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / MBCT / 自殺予防 / 自殺念慮 / トップダウン処理vs.ボトムアップ処理 / 質疑応答 / 1人もこぼさない対策 / マインドフルネス介入 / 言語支援 / 只管打坐 / ストレス緩和 / ADHD傾向 / OGM / セルフ・コンパッション / 敗北 / エントラップメント / IMVモデル / マインドフルネス認知療法 / 自殺 / Top Down処理 / Bottom Up処理 / ヴィパッサナー瞑想 / 自殺対策 / MBCTの効果メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to develop a comprehensive suicide prevention system using mindfulness cognitive therapy (MBCT). To this end, we have conducted a series of studies for the following three objectives. (1) to examine the effect mechanism of MBCT, (2) to validate the Integrated Motive-Will Model of Suicidal Behavior (IMV Model) by O'Connor & Kirtley (2018) and to explain the effect mechanism of mindfulness based on this model, and, (3) to Construction of an MBCT program for suicidal ideation based on these research findings and verification of its effectiveness. As a result, the effectiveness of the MBCT program for persons with suicidal ideation established through this research project was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、3つの観点で学術的、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。一つは、マインドフルネスの効果機序の説明であり、特に経験に対するボトムアップ処理の比率を高めることが事がマインドフルネスの効果の中核にあることを明らかにした。2点目は、MBCTをより効果的に現場で用いるための示唆を提供した。特に、言語教示や質疑応答の有効性を実証的に検証した。こうした研究成果を踏まえて、自殺念慮者にMBCTを行う際のプログラムの工夫やプログラム実施の注意点について検討した。本研究で得られた成果を広く周知し、自殺に関する考えに苦しむ人を「1人もこぼさない」支援体制を社会全体で構築していきたい。