Pattern analysis of item responses and total score distributions on depression screening scales in the general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shinichiro Tomitaka  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00237124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 洋平  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (90711573)
古川 壽亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsうつ病 / 指数分布 / 項目反応 / 分布 / 数理モデル / 抑うつ症状 / 潜在特性 / 順序尺度 / 評価尺度 / 抑うつ / 抑うつ尺度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research has demonstrated that item scores and total scores on depression rating scales exhibit common distribution shapes in a general population. Specifically, responses to depressive symptom items show a proportional relationship between response options, except for the lower end option, whereas total scores exhibit an exponential distribution, except for the lower end of the distribution. The common mathematical distributions of item scores and total scores may help explain the scoring mechanism of a depression rating scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世の中には、全く抑うつを感じていない人もいれば、重い抑うつに苦しむ人もいる。そういった個人の抑うつは、個人を取り巻く状況や、個人の特性から生み出されるように見える。しかし、本研究によって、社会全体で見ると、抑うつの分布は数理パターン、つまりルールに従っているということが明らかになった。これまでもこういった報告はなかった。こういった所見は、人間の心理や社会について理解する上で、重要な知見になると思われる。