New Deployment of Psychological Development Support Models for Children in Social Care Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Hiroko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (40421268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鋤柄 増根  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的養護 / 心理教育プログラム / 発達支援 / 心理的学習支援 / 児童養護施設 / 心理教育 / 生と性 / 児童福祉施設 / 社会的養育 / 切れ目のない発達支援 / 学習支援 / 心理発達支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a seamless approach to "developmental support" for children in child welfare facilities and to introduce "psychological learning support". In orphanages, we have repeatedly improved programs with a view to supporting early childhood development and independence support for junior and senior high school students. In addition, we examined changes in the attitudes of staff involved in the practice of psychoeducational approaches. It was suggested that the implementation of programs for children in orphanages would be useful for staff development. The importance of staff information sharing and supervision for the effectiveness of the program was also pointed out. Through a case study in which a certain degree of success was achieved by utilizing the perspective of a psychologist in a children's home, the significance and issues of psychologists involved in learning and career support were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、社会的養護の環境にある子どもたちに対して、幼児から高校生までの切れ目のない発達に関する心理教育プログラムを開発し、継続的に実際の施設で実施したものである。職員の意識や取り組みを検討し、プログラムの改善を行って、現場に活かす方策を示唆した点で社会的にも大きな意義があるといえる。さらに、心理的アセスメントをもとにした学習や進路についての支援も行い、包括的な心理支援を考えるうえで、学術的にも意味があるといえる。