Developing an exposure program for patients with Social Anxiety Disorder that point of view as a target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Dodo Naomi  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (70351707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 竜作  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (00411372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社交不安障害 / 発話課題 / 自律神経系 / ローレンツプロット解析 / 心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomic responses during a speech task requiring active coping were examined using Lorenz plot analysis. The results showed that both sympathetic and parasympathetic indicators were activated during the oral reading phase.
We examined the effects of others' evaluations on the autonomic nervous system in a speech task in healthy college students with high and low social anxiety traite. The results showed no significant differences between the two groups in sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system activity in the speech task with evaluative observation. However, when the participants were informed that their speeches had not been evaluated by others, parasympathetic nervous system activity was significantly suppressed in the group with high social anxiety traite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康な大学生を対象として、社交不安傾向の高群と低群に対して、スピーチ課題における他者の評価が自律神経系へどのような影響をもたらすのかを検討した。その結果、スピーチ課題において他者から評価がなされた場面では、両群ともに交感神経系、副交感神経系の指標に有意差は認められなかった。しかし、実際にはスピーチに対しての評価はなされていないかったと伝えられた後のスピーチ課題において、社交不安傾向の高群では副交感神経系の活動が有意に抑制されていた。この結果から、健康な大学生であっても、社交不安傾向の高群では、交感神経活動と副交感神経活動の適切なバランスを保つことが困難である可能性が示唆された。