Development of a managerial coaching programme with outcome measures for middle mangers of small to medium enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoriko  桜美林大学, 健康福祉学群, 教授 (50649184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 利江  桜美林大学, 大学院 心理学研究科, 教授 (20222979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマネジリアル・コーチング / 部下育成 / コーチング行動 / レジリエンス / 中小企業管理職者 / 中小企業中間管理職 / 教育プログラム / 身体とコーチング / 従業員レジリエンス / ワーク・エンゲイジメント / ポジティブリーダーシップ / コーチング / 尺度開発 / コーチングスキル / ポジティブ心理学 / リーダーシップ / ジェンダー・ステレオタイプ / 無意識の偏見 / 中小企業 / 中間管理職 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Japanese version of the Coaching Behavior Scale (CBI), which can measure both self-evaluation by managers and peer evaluation by subordinates, and a scale measuring employee resilience (ERS) were developed as effectiveness indicators for a managerial coaching education program. High validity and reliability were confirmed for both scales. A three-month program was implemented for middle managers in small and medium-sized companies, and the effects of the program were measured at three time points: pre, post and one month after implementation. In the subordinate evaluations, no significant change in CBI was observed, although an upward trend was indicated. The managers' self-evaluations showed significant increases in CBI, resilience, performance, and utilization of their own strengths, indicating that a certain level of effectiveness can be expected even in a short-term program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した上司のコーチング行動を測定するCoaching Behavior Inventory 日本語版尺度(CBI-J) (自己評価・部下評価)は海外で使用頻度の高い尺度であり、今後の産業領域におけるコーチング研究を発展させるうえでその活用が期待できる。さらに、本研究で開発・実施したマネジリアル・コーチング教育プログラムは、日本においても管理職者がコーチングスタイルを習得し、部下育成に取り組むことを支援する有効な手法として活用できる可能性を示す初の実証研究として、その社会的意義は大きい。