Symmetry Preference and Coginitive Function in Patients with SchizophreniaPreference of cognitive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Iwamitsu Yumi  北里大学, 医療系研究科, 教授 (00303769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 和久  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords統合失調症 / 描画 / 精神症状 / 認知機能 / 対称性選好 / 統合失調症患者 / 選好 / 対称性 / 選好行動 / 感情反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the symmetry preference of schizophrenic patients using a figure-dividing task presented seven types of figures produced at various ratios. We found that schizophrenic patients prefered symmetry more frequently than healthy individuals. Symmetry preference in schizophrenia patients was positively associated with negative and positive symptoms, and was negatively associated with the overall severity of the illness and cognitive function (verabal memory and working memory). In a graphic segmentation task, we found that the range of eye movement was narrower in schizophrenic patients than in healthy individuals, and schizophrenic patients did not change their eye movement in an upward - downward direction with respect to the aspect ratio. It was suggestied that schizophrenic patients may not be able to function well in processing cognitive information and may have difficulty paying attention to the rectangle as a whole. equate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は統合失調症患者の対称性という描画特徴に着目して、統合失調症患者の対称性に対する選好と精神症状、認知機能との関係について、眼球運動の記録や認知機能検査といった客観的指標を含めて、多角的に計量心理学的に検討した点に意義がある。統合失調症患者が対称性を選好する理由として、陽性症状や陰性症状、さらには認知機能の低下が示唆され、この結果を臨床に還元されることが期待される。今後は、研究者らによって考案された対称性に対する描画法を、臨床場面に応用していくことを検討していくことが求められる。