Examination of the psychological mechanism of SNS addiction and impact of SNS addiction on psycho-social problems among adolescents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shoko  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (60615037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青少年 / SNS / インターネット依存 / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス / ネット依存 / SNS依存傾向 / 感情制御 / 対人交流不安 / 親和傾向 / SNS / SNS依存 / 青年期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the psychological mechanism of SNS addiction focusing on psychological problems and impact of SNS addiction on psycho-social problems among adolescents. The participant of the study was about 450 university students. The participants were asked to complete the questionnaire packet which included time spent SNSs in a day, Fear of negative evaluation scale (Sasakawa et al., 2004), Social Interaction Anxiety scale (Mattick & Clarke, 1998), and SDS(Zung, 1965). The participants were classified according to the time spent on SNSs in a day. The results found that those who used SNSs longer in a day scored higher on fear of negative evaluation scale and depression. No significant difference was found on the score of social interaction anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、青少年のSNSの過剰利用の心理的要因について実証的に検討した研究は少ない。
本研究の結果から、SNSの利用時間の長い青少年は他者から否定的に評価される不安や抑うつ感が高いことが示された。本研究の学術的意義及び社会的意義として、SNSを過剰に利用する青少年に対しては、抱えている対人的な不安やメンタルヘルスの問題を考慮に入れ、対応することが示されたことが挙げられる。