Strengths in children with developmental disabilities and their relationship to mental health and social adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2022)
Aichi Toho University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Nobuya  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20611429)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小中学生 / 発達障害特性 / 自傷行為 / メンタルヘルス / 適応 / 中学生 / 社会適応 / 発達障害児 / 自治体職員 / 子育て支援 / 保護者 / 青年期 / 発達障害 / 強み / 精神的健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose and content were modified due to the impact of the COVID-19.
First, a questionnaire survey of junior high school students in a community was used to examine the relationship between developmental disability tendencies, mental health, and nonsuicidal self-injury (NSSI). The results indicated that NSSI was not significantly related to developmental disability characteristics, but was strongly related to worsening mental health, such as depression and rumination.
Second, we asked parents who belonged to a group of people with developmental disabilities about their children's (high school students to adults) level of adjustment in elementary school and at present. The results showed that some of the characteristics of developmental disabilities decreased, and that the level of adjustment had improved through continuous support and adaptive behavior skill acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,これまで先行研究で示されてきた発達障害特性と自傷行為の関連について,メンタルヘルスや不適切な対処が有意に自傷行為の発生と関連する一方,発達障害特性は有意な関連がみられず,発達障害特性は自傷行為リスクの中核的要因ではないことが示唆された。
また社会的意義として,上記の知見を支援に活用することに加え,対象者数は少なかったものの,発達障害当事者の保護者らの調査の結果から,発達障害児者への早期からの継続的な支援が,青年期以降や就労後のメンタルヘルスや社会適応を促進する傾向が示され,支援の有用性と発達障害児者の持つ可能性を提示することができたと考えられる。