Assessment and Support of Developmental Disabilities in Children Growing Up in a Multicultural, Multilingual Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TOMO Rieko  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 智子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (20296792)
権藤 桂子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90299967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国につながる幼児 / 発達障害 / 多文化・多言語 / 言語発達 / 年少者日本語教育 / 多文化 / 多言語 / 乳幼児 / 児童 / 発達 / 日系ブラジル人 / 生態学的発達システムモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When children in multicultural and multilingual environments do not show age-equivalent language development, it is difficult to determine whether the reason is the environment in which they acquire language or whether factors such as developmental disorders are involved. Therefore, we studied some cognitive developmental tests and Japanese language acquisition tests in 5- to 6-year-old toddlers in a multicultural and multilingual environment.
The results showed that infants suspected of having developmental disabilities by their caregivers were behind in passing theory of mind tasks in relation to their life age, and had low Japanese grammar and vocabulary, despite having been exposed to a Japanese-language care environment from infancy. Thus, it was pointed out that the developmental disabilities may have delayed the acquisition of Japanese, which in turn may have caused further developmental delays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多文化・多言語環境にいる幼児は、年齢相当の言語発達が見られない場合、環境要因なのか、発達障害等の要因によるものか見極めが困難である。乳幼児期は言語獲得において重要な年齢であるがゆえに、家庭内言語とは異なる言語を修得しなければならない幼児にとって、認知発達の遅れはさらなる言語発達の遅れにつながる。本研究では4~6歳児の多文化・多言語環境にいる幼児の認知・言語発達検査を開発したうえで、環境要因の情報を踏まえた検査を実施し、幼児の認知発達にも目を向けた保育支援の必要性を指摘した。