Does Posttraumatic Growth Maintain Long-Term Psychological Adjustment and Healthy Behaviors? - From a comparison of cancer patients and diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Masatoshi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (70224780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心的外傷後成長 / がん / 糖尿病 / 健康行動 / 心理的適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Statistical analysis of a questionnaire survey of long-term surviving working cancer patients showed that posttraumatic growth (PTG) promotes health behaviors, psychological adjustment, and work motivation. Furthermore, through qualitative analysis of interviews with diabetic patients who maintain good blood glucose levels over the long term, we found a circular relationship in which PTG, health behaviors, and psychological adaptation mutually promote each other. Statistical analysis of a questionnaire survey conducted on breast cancer patients with an increased number of subjects revealed that PTG promotes health behaviors over a long period of time, and that the PTG factors involved in the promotion differ depending on the duration of the disease. Thus, this study showed that PTG maintains health behaviors over the long term in cancer and diabetic patients, and that psychological adaptation is also involved in this maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんを慢性疾患と捉えた場合、長期に生存し社会生活を送るがん患者の精神的健康やQOLの維持は重要な課題である。本研究では危機的な出来事のあとに生じる心的外傷後成長(PTG)に着目し、長期に生存するがん患者の健康行動および心理的適応とPTGとの関係を明らかにすることを試みた。その結果、これらは互いに促進する円環的関係にあることが示唆された。長期に生存するがん患者においてPTGが維持されるメカニズムは十分には解明されておらず、PTGを健康行動および心理的適応との相互に促進する円環的関係に位置付けがん患者を支援することでQOLを長期に保つ可能性が示されたことは、本研究の重要な意義であると考える。