Efficacy of a child-parent relationship support program and examination of the mechanism of how attachment improves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Megumi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (90309360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 智子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90461821)
梅村 比丘  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80805325)
中尾 達馬  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40380662)
工藤 晋平  名古屋大学, 学生支援センター, 特任准教授 (70435064)
篠原 郁子  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (30512446)
本島 優子  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (10711294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsアタッチメント / 親子関係支援 / ランダム化比較試験 / Circle of Security / 「安心感の輪」子育てプログラム / 養育者の応答性 / ストレンジ・シチュエーション法 / アタッチメント・スクリプト法 / アタッチメントスクリプト法 / 遠隔実施による介入 / 安心感の輪子育てプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of the Circle of Security Parenting program (COSP) in a randomized controlled trial. Seventy-four mothers (with a mean age of 28.6 months for their children) participated in both the pre-and post-assessments (the intervention group attended the COSP, and the control group was on the waiting list). The intervention group attended the follow-up assessment 6 months after the COSP. The results, as measured by the questionnaires, indicate that the COSP was effective in improving maternal responsiveness to child distress. Additionally, the children's behavioral problems decreased at the post-assessment in the intervention group. The mothers' attachment styles moderated the effects of the intervention. We will analyze the effects of the COSP on child attachment and mothers' attachment representations, as well as the timing of changes through the follow-up assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本を含む世界各国で広く実践されているCOSPの効果をRCTで検証できたことに社会的意義がある。国際的に標準的な測定方法を用いて行った本研究成果は、アタッチメント理論に基づく親子関係支援へのエビデンスの追加として学術的意義がある。さらに、アタッチメント研究は欧米での知見が主流であり、非欧米のエビデンスが不足しているなか、日本からの研究成果を発信できたという学術的意義もある。