Childcare Worker Training to Foster Capacity for Interpersonal Relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
KATO Yumi  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70509629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住本 克彦  奈良学園大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10461972)
安藤 美華代  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60436673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育者養成 / 人間関係力 / 心理教育 / 実践研究 / 大学生 / 保育者養成教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To help students at universities training to be childcare workers understand the ground realities of early childhood education and learn practically about the state of interpersonal relationships in the field, a“Successful Self”Childcare Worker Version was developed as a program in psychoeducation. Then,lessons were conducted with students in a four-year program in early childhood education, and the content, implementation method, and effects of the program were examined. Student responses to the program indicated that the content was intelligible and useful, suggestiong that the program fostered understanding of the self and others and functioned as an opportunity for students to consider thier way of interacting with others. Although the results of questionnaire surveys, the effects of the program remain unclear and must be examined in future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者養成教育において、保育現場に適応できる人間関係力を育むための心理教育プログラムを作成、実施、評価することは、メンタルヘルス対策として、若年層に増えている早期離職やうつ病等による休職といった深刻な社会問題の予防につながり、結果として若手保育者の採用や教育に係るコストの埋没を防ぐことが可能となる。保育者としての人間関係力を高めることは、職員間の連携が不可欠な保育の場において、保育の質を担保することとなる。また、従来の保育者養成課程のカリキュラムには取り上げられていなかった人間関係力を育成するためのプログラムは、就職後の保育現場への適応や定着を図るために有効な独自の取り組みであると考えられる。