Application of the support program to the family in which the mother has a developmental disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionOita University (2019-2020)
Beppu University Junior College (2018)
Principal Investigator
Iida Noriko  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (10612145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords母親の発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 家族への支援 / ビデオ観察法 / 支援プログラムの応用 / 家族描画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a parenting support program to prevent child abuse caused by mother’s developmental disability which is recently said to be an intractable cases of abuse. For the three families to be studied, a family therapy called "family drawing method" using video was carried out in the child welfare facility with the staff of the facility (childcare worker, psychologist, family child counselor). We recorded the remarks of mothers, facility personnel, and psychologists in the video verification scene, and based on the verbatim record, we conducted a qualitative analysis of the process up to that point with reference to the KJ method. After the implementation, the significance of the implementation was examined, including those involved in the facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビデオ観察法を用いて育児支援を行う類似の研究は、母子間の愛着研究等、多数散見される。しかし対象を発達障害の母親と夫に特化したものは、報告者の研究以外に海外においても見出すことはできない。映像を発達障害の当事者が検証するという方法自体、言語的なイメージを共有しにくく、視覚的なイメージの方を共有しやすい「自身が発達障害である母親」にとって有効な方法であり斬新といえる。今回の応用実験で支援者側の気づきが深まる点が確認された。本プログラムは虐待の予防につながる支援法として地域の子育て支援現場で活用され、困りを抱えている家族や子どもを救う一助となる可能性がある点で実践的かつ発展的意義をもつものである。