Project/Area Number |
18K03166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2020-2021) Tokyo Metropolitan Children's Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogino Kazuo 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 研究生 (90762237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須山 聡 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70758581)
大岡 美奈子 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (70824069)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ADHD / イラスト / 自己理解 / アプリ / 学童期 / 子ども / 発達障害 / 注意欠如多動症 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 児童 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With only oral interviews and text questionnaires for children with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), they cannot express their symptoms well and their self-understanding doesn’t progress in many cases. Consideration for them is important from the perspective of respecting children's rights and self-determination. In the previous study, we created "A day of Eddy and Heardy", a unique picture-book style rating tool portraying ADHD symptoms, and confirmed its feasibility and reliability. In this research, we made them available on the WEB, and produced iOS and Android versions of the application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学童期においては症状の自己評価が難しいため、保護者や教師等の他者のみの評価に基づいてADHD症状の有無や程度を判断していることが時に見受けられる。このことは本人不在となる危険性があり課題がある。 以前の研究で、イラストを用いた絵本式の自己理解ツールを作成し、実際の児童に使用したところ、症状の自己理解が促進されることが示唆された。 今回の研究により、オンラインやアプリなどで広く利用できることになったことは、より多くのADHD児の自己理解が促される機会が増える可能性があり、意義は大きいと考えている。