Retrieval induced forgetting in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Gunma University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Haijima Asahi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (70555672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords検索誘導性忘却 / 記憶 / マウス / 物体再認記憶試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the retrieval induced forgetting (RIF) in mice. Modified spontaneous object recognition test was used in this study. Mice showed RIF irrespective of sex and age. In addition, the present study founed that RIF continued for a limited period of time. Analysis of c-fos messenger RNA expression suggested that prefrontal and perirhinal cortex may be involved in RIF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれの記憶は日々の経験によって促進されたり抑制されたりさまざまな影響を受ける。そのため記憶研究においては経験が記憶に及ぼす影響を考慮に入れ,その仕組みを解明することが必要となる。本研究で着目した検索誘導性忘却は,ある事柄を思い出すことを経験すると,それに関連した記憶が抑制される現象である。本研究で得られた成果により,経験が記憶に及ぼす影響についての新たな知見を提供できたといえる。