| Project/Area Number |
18K03170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Atsunobu 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80547498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 顔 / 特性推論 / 個人差 / エイジング / 人物認知 / 特性判断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated “physiognomy reliance” of the human social cognition, or the tendency to infer others’ traits based on their facial appearance. First, I developed a new method to assess individual differences in physiognomy reliance. Using this method, I demonstrated that some people have a generalized and temporally stable tendency to make extreme face-based inference across traits, and that such tendency was associated with facial expression recognition ability and stereotype endorsement (proclivity to infer others’ traits based on their social group membership). I also obtained experimental results indicating that those who having high physiognomy reliance are not actually good at face-based trait inference and are demotivated when their intuitive facial expressions are incorrect, and that physiognomy reliance may be mitigated by scientific education and accountability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顔からの特性判断に関する心理学研究は歴史が古く、近年も活発だが、その大半は「どのような顔からどのような特性が読み取られやすいか。」という特性ごとの個別的な問いを検討したものであり、「なぜ人間は他者の様々な特性を判断する上で顔(人相)に頼るのか。」という、諸特性をまたぐ根本的・包括的な問いに答えられる実証知見は意外にも乏しい。本研究の学術的意義は、人相依存が顔表情認知能力、ステレオタイプ化傾向、顔印象の誤りに直面した時の動機づけ減退に関連するという、人相依存のメカニズムの一端を明らかにする知見を提供した点にある。また、人相依存の低減方法についても示唆に富む知見を得た点で、社会的意義を有する。