Integration of computational and statistical models for elucidating mental processes from behavioral data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Kentaro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60569218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 敬  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (40432702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算論モデリング / 強化学習モデル / 統計モデル / 選択行動 / モデルベースfMRI / 固執性 / 強化学習 / 行動モデリング / 計算論モデル / 統計モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computational modeling has been widely used in the analysis of behavioral and brain activity data. This approach utilizes mathematical models that represent the processes underlying behavior. However, it has not been sufficiently understood what features of the actual data are captured by the computational models. In this study, we investigated the statistical properties of the data captured by computational models by examining the relation to traditional statistical models. In addition, we reconsidered the characteristics of behavior in the learning process by applying our framework to actual behavioral data. The results suggest that the properties of learning and brain activity associated with mental disorders, which have been previously reported, may be strongly influenced by estimation errors and misspecifications of the models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行動の計算論モデリングは,人間やその他の動物の行動から内的なプロセスを推定することを可能にし,行動の理解や予測に貢献することが期待されている枠組みである。しかし,そこで用いられてきた計算論モデルは,そのプロセスは明確に定義されていても,それがどのように行動に現れるかが十分に理解されていなかった。本研究はモデルと行動データの性質の対応づけを可能にする枠組みを作り,それにより行動の理由の適切な理解と,それに基づく行動の予測を可能にすることに貢献するものである。本研究の成果には,人間理解への貢献という学術的意義と,行動予測という産業応用の基盤を作ったという社会的意義があるといえる。