The role of the amygdala in rapid food detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K03174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Sato Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, チームリーダー (50422902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食物 / 感情 / 扁桃体 / 知覚 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to rapidly process food was detected using a visual search paradigm with the group of patients with unilateral amygdala lesion. Photographs of fast food, Japanese food, or kitchen tools were presented alongside images of non-food distractors (cars). The reaction time results did not show clear-cut differences between the stimulation of the intact hemisphere and lesioned hemisphere. This issue was further investigated using a subliminal affective priming paradigm. Photographs of food or corresponding mosaic images were presented in the peripheral visual field subliminally. Target neutral stimuli were then presented, and participants rated their preferences for the targets. Preference differences between food and mosaics were lower when the images stimulated the intact hemisphere than the lesioned hemisphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は独創性・新奇性が高いことに学術的意義がある.基礎となる食物知覚の心理実験は,申請者らが独自に開発し世界で初めて報告したものである.これを扁桃体損傷患者に世界で初めて応用することで,新奇な知見を報告できる.本研究は,食物の処理というヒト生活の基礎となる過程を調べるため,応用的意義も高い.非健康的な食生活による肥満や生活習慣病は,世界的な大問題となっている.食物知覚の神経メカニズムを明らかにすることで,こうした問題について,理解を深め介入に貢献する知見を提供することができる.