Project/Area Number |
18K03175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 服装 / 錯視 / 体型 / ファッション / ストライプ柄 / 水玉模様 / マスク / 顔 / 視覚 / 縞模様 / 知覚 / 着やせ / タックイン / 縦縞 / 視知覚 / 着太り / 脚の長さ / 心理物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clothes can makes one's body appear slimmer or legs appear longer than they actually are. These visual effects take advantage of visual illusions. We quantitatively and systematically verified and clarified the stimulus conditions that produce body shape illusions by measuring the amount of illusions induced by clothing using psychophysical measurement methods. Specifically, we measured the body shape illusion effects of tucked-in shirts, skirt length, black and white clothing colors, vertical and horizontal striped clothing, and polka-dot patterned clothing. Furthermore, we also examined the brightness illusion, the face size illusion, the eye size illusion, and the eye tilt illusion caused by wearing face masks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
服装で体型が実際よりスリムに見えるとか脚が長く見えるという視覚効果は目の錯覚(錯視)を活用している。現代において服装文化が興隆している理由の一つは服装により体型を実際より良く見せることができるからである。これまで服装の視覚効果はファッション業界の「センス」とか主観的経験則でしか語られなかった。服装による見た目の改善法という感性的問題にこの研究は科学的な測定方法と証拠を与え、体型の錯視が生じる刺激条件を定量的・体系的に検証・解明することを可能にした。服装文化の市場規模や社会的関心の高さを考えると、本研究の社会的意義は極めて大きいと言える。事実、本研究は複数のテレビ局・新聞社から取材を受けた。